cdot

Class Archives 

Nacey Tobey Class at Playing with Fire! This section contains links to the class descriptions from Visiting Teachers and photos from the actual classes themselves.
 
There are also photos from our own classes and our Glass Jams.
 
<
  2014 - Classes from last year  
January February March
April May June
Jen Geldard -
The Art of Play: Surface Design/Form & Structure/Play

- May 3-4 (Sat.-Sun.)
$475.00 Lunches included. Possible Materials fee TBA

Beadmaking - Flameworking I —
Intensive 2 Day

 May 10-11 Sat./Sun.,
9:30am-4:30pm (with open torch time after supper break).



Ginger Seiple - Spinner Rings - Hollow Beads - Penannular Design Ring w/Glass Bead

May 24 Sat., 2014
 

Beadmaking - Flameworking I — Intensive 2 Day
 June 10-11 Tue./Wed.,
9:30am-4:30pm (with open torch time after supper break).

July August September


Beadmaking - Flameworking I —
Intensive 2 Day

 -Dates to be announced.
October November December
 

 

  Classes from 2012  
January February March
April May June
  Kim Fields
 - Sculptural Flower Necklaces

 May 12-13
 
Intermediate Beadmaking Class
May 26/Sat, 9:30-4:30 (w/open torch time after supper break).
 
Beadmaking - Flameworking I — Intensive 2 Day
June. 21-22, Tuesday -Wed.
9:30am-4:30pm/ Then Open torch 6-8pm

Gail Crosman Moore
- Mixed Media: Enameling on brass, Metals & Fibers

  June 23-24
July August September
Holly Cooper
  - Design and Detail: Modular Design and Stringer Control
 August 18-19


Sara Sally LaGrand
- The Glass Corsage

 September 29-30
October November December
Trey Cornette
 Lampworking with Trey Cornette - "Tell all... do all" '
---plus an optional add-on day of bonus techniques.
  November 3-4 + Nov 5
 

 
  2011 - Classes  
January February March
January February March
Beadmaking - Flameworking I —
Intensive 2 Day

Jan. 22-23, 10am-5pm/6-8pm
 

Beadmaking - Flameworking I —
Intensive 2 Day

March 26-27, ( S/S)
9:30am-4:30pm/6-8pm


April May June
Beginning Borosilicate Glass
-- Transition from Soft Glass
- Intensive 2 Day

April 9-10 (S/S),
9:30am-4:30pm/6-8pm
 

Special Event

 


 Maine Area Glass Jam-
-April 29th,30th, & May 1st., 2011
Please Join us for a Spring Weekend Glass Jam!
Barbara Becker Simon -
May 7-8/Glass on PMC cores;
May 9/PMC Clasps;
May 10/Pattern/Texture Sheet Making

Jen Geldard - May 21-22 (S/S)
'The Art of Play: Surface Design/Form & Structure/Play'
 
Beadmaking - Flameworking I —
Intensive 2 Day

June 12-13, ( Sun/Mon)
9:30am-4:30pm/6-8pm
 
Robert Mickelsen
-
'Natural Forms' -June 26- 27 (S-M);
'Hollow Forms' June 28-29 ,( T-W)
July August September
  Beadmaking - Flameworking I —
Intensive 2 Day

August 8-9, ( Mon/Tue)
9:30am-4:30pm/6-8pm

Sara Sally LaGrand

'Creativity and the Corsage/Necklace'
- Aug 27-28 (Sat/Sun)
'Get a Reaction, Silver Glass 104'
- Aug 29 (Monday)

 

 
October November December

Michael Barley
- Oct 8-9 S/S or
- Oct 10-11 M/T

John Kobuki -
'Floral Marbles'
- Oct 15-16 S/S or
- Oct 17-18 M/T
 
Special Event

 


 Maine Area Glass Jam-
-October 28th, 29th, and 30th, 2011
Please Join us for a Halloween Weekend Glass Jam!

Beadmaking - Flameworking I —
Intensive 2 Day

November 5-6, ( Sat/Sun)
9:30am-4:30pm/6-8pm
 

Full List of past classes- Listed by year

Classes with Visiting Teachers from the past:                                                               

Tink Martin w/John Cramer - July 20-22, 2007
  
Nancy Tobey Boro Color Workshop - Nov. 11, 2007
 
Leah Fairbanks - April 26-27, 2008
  
Trey Cornette - May 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th, 2008
 
Nancy Tobey - Aug.23-24, 2008
 
John Kobuki - June 28th, 29th, and 30th, 2008
 
Pipyr - Nov. 14-15-16, 2008


Kristina Logan - Dec. 6-7, 2008
 


Past classes with resident teachers:                                                                         


coming soon...  

Photos from  past Glass Jams                                                                                 

coming soon...